Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] 38" §§ 610 and 110.
In response, the Secretary argues that this Court should affirm the Board
decision because the Board
had a plausible basis in the record for its decision and supported its
decision with an adequate
statement of reasons or bases. Secretary's (Sec'y) Br. at 5.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Dental Disability
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is
presented or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. "New evidence means
existing evidence not
previously submitted to agency decisionmakers." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (
2010). "Material evidence
means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous
evidence of record, relates
to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim." Id. "New
and material evidence can
be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time
of the last prior final denial
of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable
possibility of substantiating the
claim." Id.; see Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet.App. 110, 118 (2010) ("[T]he
determination of whether
newly submitted evidence raises a reasonable possibility of substantiating
the claim should be
considered a component of the question of what is new and material
evidence, rather than a separate