Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] R.
at 169-283, 295-530.
Thestatements,testimony,medicalrecords,andSSA
documentsallqualifyasnewevidencebecause
they were not previously in the record before the agency. However, the
Board found the evidence
added to the record since the April 2004 RO rating decision to be
cumulative and redundant of the
evidence previouslyconsidered bythe RO. R. at 10. The Board also found no
material evidence that
would support a finding that the appellant sustained dental trauma in
service, a fact it deemed
necessary to establish service connection. Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.381(e)(
3) (providing that "[t]hird
molars" (wisdom teeth) cannot be considered service connected for
treatment purposes "unless the
pathology of the tooth developed after 180 days or more of active service,
or was due to combat or
in-service trauma"); see Nielson v. Shinseki, 607 F.3d 802 (Fed. Cir. 2010
) (discussing service
"trauma"). The appellant did not have 180 days of active service. R. at
675. The Court has
reviewed all the evidence of record. Based on that review, the Court
concludes that the Board did