Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] this action may not be cited as precedent.

DAVIS, Judge: U.S. Army veteran Randie L. Bredahl appeals through counsel
from a June
11, 2009, Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) decision that declined to
reopen a previously denied
service-connection claim for anxiety disorder and denied his service-
connection claims for a left
shoulder and low back disabilities. For the following reasons, the Court
will affirm in part and
reverse in part the Board's June 2009 decision, and remand a matter for
further proceedings
consistent with this decision.
I. ANALYSIS
A.
Request To Reopen
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented
or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." This Court generally reviews Board
decisions regarding whether
the appellant has submitted new and material evidence sufficient to reopen
a prior claim under the
"clearly erroneous" standard of review set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4
). See Elkins v.