Monday, April 11, 2011
[…] The appellant argues that (1) the Board failed to review certain dental
records that would
have supported his claim for a dental disability; (2) VA erred by not
sending him his claims file as
he requested; and (3) VA should have adjudicated his claim under "Chapter
38" §§ 610 and 110.
In response, the Secretary argues that this Court should affirm the Board
decision because the Board
had a plausible basis in the record for its decision and supported its
decision with an adequate
statement of reasons or bases. Secretary's (Sec'y) Br. at 5.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Dental Disability
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is
presented or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. "New evidence means
existing evidence not
previously submitted to agency decisionmakers." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (
2010). "Material evidence
means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous
evidence of record, relates