Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] Morris’s entrance psychiatric examination was normal duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the person's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs. 3 38 U.S.C. § 1110 provides that a veteran shall be compensated for a disability arising from an injury or disease incurred or aggravated while the veteran was on active duty. 38 U.S.C. § 1111 supplements § 1110 and states: For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. MORRIS v. DVA 9 and that Mr. Morris’s in-service symptoms were associated with a personality disorder and were not due to a chronic acquired psychiatric disability. Id.