Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] Id. at 4. Based upon the VA’s regulation, the Board therefore denied Mr. Morris’s claim of service connection for a psychiatric disorder. Id. at 6.1 On February 23, 1988, the VA considered medical evidence from the University of South Florida psychology department. Mr. Morris had submitted this evidence on May 5, 1987, while his appeal before the Board was 1 The version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) in effect at the time of the 1988 Board Decision is identical to the present version of the regulation. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (1987) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (2011). Pertinent to this case, § 3.303(c) provides in relevant part as follows: Preservice disabilities noted in service: There are medical principles so universally recognized as to constitute fact (clear and unmistakable proof), and when in accordance with these principles existence of a disability prior to service is established, no additional or confirmatory evidence is necessary. . . . In the field of mental disorders, personality disorders which are characterized by developmental defects or pathological trends in the personality structure manifested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior, chronic psychoneurosis of long duration or other psychiatric symptomatology shown to have existed prior to service with the same manifestations during service, which were the basis of the service diagnosis, will be accepted as showing preservice origin. Congenital or developmental defects, refractive error of the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation. MORRIS v. DVA 5 pending. Following a further denial of his claim, Mr. Morris presented additional medical evidence to the VA. This evidence indicated that Mr.