Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] Id. at 10. Turning to Mr. Morris’s contentions, the Board first rejected the argument that, under 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) a veteran is entitled to a statutory presumption of service connection for an alleged disability. The Board reasoned that § 105(a) pertains to line of duty and misconduct considerations, neither of which was on appeal or before the Board in 1988.2 2008 Board Decision at 11. Section 2 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) states in relevant part: An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran's own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted, in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active MORRIS v. DVA 8 105(a), the Board stated, “does not serve to establish a presumption that any claimed disease or injury in service is entitled to service connection, because a claimant makes a claim for service connection.” Id. The Board viewed Mr.