Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] duty, the disability is not compensable.” Terry, 340 F.3d
at 1382.
We have previously observed that there is a “gap left
by the statute with respect to the question of what kinds
of conditions qualify as injuries or diseases for purposes of
entitlement to veterans’ benefits.” Id. at 1383. The VA,
however, has addressed this issue. Pursuant to its authority
under 38 U.S.C. § 501 “to prescribe all rules and
regulations which are necessary to carry out the laws
administered by the [VA],” the VA promulgated the
MORRIS v. DVA 15
regulation set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c). As noted
above, the regulation provides in relevant part as follows:
Preservice disabilities noted in service: There are
medical principles so universally recognized as to
constitute fact (clear and unmistakable proof), and
when in accordance with these principles existence
of a disability prior to service is established,
no additional or confirmatory evidence is necessary.
. . . In the field of mental disorders, personality
disorders which are characterized by
developmental defects or pathological trends in
the personality structure manifested by a lifelong
pattern of action or behavior, chronic psychoneurosis
of long duration or other psychiatric
symptomatology shown to have existed prior to
service with the same manifestations during service,
which were the basis of the service diagnosis,
will be accepted as showing preservice origin.
Congenital or developmental defects, refractive
error of the eye, personality disorders and mental
deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries
within the meaning of applicable legislation.
In Terry, we upheld the validity of § 3.303(c) as consistent
with the § 1110. 340 F.3d at 1381-86.
Turning to the present case, under the plain language
of § 3.303(c), a personality disorder is not a disease or
injury within the meaning of § 1110, a point upon which
both the government and Mr. Morris agree. See Reply Br.
at 2; Resp’t’s Br. at 14; see also Conley v. Peake, 543 F.3d
1301, 1305 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c),
. . . personality disorders are considered ‘[c]ongenital or
developmental defects’ for which service connection cannot
be granted because they ‘are not diseases or injuries
within the meaning of the applicable legislation.’”). See
MORRIS v. DVA 16
also 38 C.F.R. § 4.9 (“[P]ersonality disorder and mental
deficiency are not diseases or injuries in the meaning of
the applicable legislation for disability compensation
purposes.”); § 4.127 (“Mental retardation and personality