Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] received subsequent to the May 1966 rating
decision, which was not appealed, did not present a new
factual basis warranting the grant of service connection
for a psychiatric disorder. Id. at 10.
Turning to Mr. Morris’s contentions, the Board first
rejected the argument that, under 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) a
veteran is entitled to a statutory presumption of service
connection for an alleged disability. The Board reasoned
that § 105(a) pertains to line of duty and misconduct
considerations, neither of which was on appeal or before
the Board in 1988.2 2008 Board Decision at 11. Section
2 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) states in relevant part:
An injury or disease incurred during active
military, naval, or air service will be deemed
to have been incurred in line of duty and not
the result of the veteran's own misconduct
when the person on whose account benefits
are claimed was, at the time the injury was
suffered or disease contracted, in active military,
naval, or air service, whether on active
MORRIS v. DVA 8
105(a), the Board stated, “does not serve to establish a
presumption that any claimed disease or injury in service
is entitled to service connection, because a claimant
makes a claim for service connection.” Id.
The Board viewed Mr. Morris’s main argument to be