Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] and the disease or injury incurred or aggravated
during service.” Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167
(Fed. Cir. 2004). “[I]f a disability cannot be attributed to
an ‘injury’ or ‘disease’ incurred or aggravated in the line of
duty, the disability is not compensable.” Terry, 340 F.3d
at 1382.
We have previously observed that there is a “gap left
by the statute with respect to the question of what kinds
of conditions qualify as injuries or diseases for purposes of
entitlement to veterans’ benefits.” Id. at 1383. The VA,
however, has addressed this issue. Pursuant to its authority
under 38 U.S.C. § 501 “to prescribe all rules and
regulations which are necessary to carry out the laws
administered by the [VA],” the VA promulgated the
MORRIS v. DVA 15
regulation set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c). As noted
above, the regulation provides in relevant part as follows:
Preservice disabilities noted in service: There are
medical principles so universally recognized as to