Thursday, May 17, 2012
[…] I think it does. The regulation provides, in relevant part: In the field of mental disorders, personality disorders which are characterized by developmental defects or pathological trends in the personality structure manifested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior, chronic psychoneurosis of long duration or other psychiatric symptomatology shown to have existed prior to service with the same manifestations during service, which were the basis of the service diagnosis, will be accepted as showing preservice origin. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (emphasis added). The most natural reading of this regulation is that a personality disorder is a disorder “characterized by developmental defects or pathological trends in the personality structure manifested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior.” Id. Thus, in theory, if a disorder did not exist before service, it would not fall into the category of a personality disorder, which requires a “lifelong pattern.”