Tuesday, April 14, 2009
[…] 548, 552 (1996), aff'd, 138 F.3d 1429 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Johnson v. Brown,
9 Vet.App. 7, 9 (1996); Francisco v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 55, 57 (1994);
Lovelace v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 73, 74 (1990). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
7261(a)(4), as amended by VBA 401, the Court is directed to review BVA
findings of fact under a "clearly erroneous" standard. Under that
standard, the Court may not overturn a Board fact determination where
there is a "plausible basis in the record" for it. Pentecost v. Principi,
16 Vet.App. 124, 129 (2002); Parker v. Principi, 15 Vet.App. 407, 410 (
2002). Specifically, section 7261 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision
and when presented, shall -

. . .

(4) in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to
the claimant made in reaching a decision in a case before the
Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by
the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such
finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.

(b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the
Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and
the Board . . . pursuant to section 7252(b) of this title and shall -

(1) take due account of the Secretary's application of
section 5107(b) of this title.
38 U.S.C. 7261(a)(4), (b)(1); see 38 U.S.C. 5107(b) (when there is
approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue