Monday, January 24, 2011
[…] she wished the doctor would show up.." R.at 116.
It is not clear how the appellant overheard all of this conversation after
having been "put under."
1


negligence on the part of the hospital. The Court construesthe
appellant's statements as an argument
that his additional disability was the result of negligence or improper
treatment during the surgery.
I. ANALYSIS
A veteranwhobelievesthathehas sustained an additional
disabilityresultingfrom treatment
in a VA facility can seek compensation by submitting for benefits Under 38
U.S.C. § 1151(a). This
statute provides that compensation "shall be awarded for a qualifying
additional disability in the
same manner as if such additional disability were service[ ]connected" if
the disability was
(a) . . . not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and –
(1) . . . was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or
examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the