Friday, August 3, 2012
[…] is again noted
that I can find no evidence that his left foot condition was permanently
worsened by
any incident or occurrence in the military.
Id.
In the decision here on appeal, the Board denied VA disability
compensation benefits for a
leftfootdisorderbasedonits findingthattheappellantclearlyand
unmistakablyentered servicewith
6
a preexisting foot disorder and the evidence clearly and unmistakably
established that his condition
did not undergo an increase in severity during service. R. at 5. This
appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Presumption of Soundness
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1111, "every veteran shall be taken to have been
in sound condition
when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects,
infirmities, or disorders
noted at the time of the examination." Thus, when no preexisting condition
is noted upon entry into
service, the veteran is presumed sound. See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d
1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir.
2004). This presumption can only be overcome by clear and unmistakable
evidence that the injury