Friday, August 3, 2012
[…] Id. In the decision here on appeal, the Board denied VA disability compensation benefits for a leftfootdisorderbasedonits findingthattheappellantclearlyand unmistakablyentered servicewith 6 a preexisting foot disorder and the evidence clearly and unmistakably established that his condition did not undergo an increase in severity during service. R. at 5. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS A. Presumption of Soundness Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1111, "every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination." Thus, when no preexisting condition is noted upon entry into service, the veteran is presumed sound. See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004).