Tuesday, October 23, 2012
[…] R. at 23- 24 (stating that the appellant did not complain about his foot before service, but complained of pain and required daily rest after service). On May 31, 2011, the Board issued the decision here on appeal denying VA disability compensation benefits for a right club foot. The Board found that the appellant clearly and unmistakably entered service with a preexisting foot disorder and that the evidence clearly and unmistakably established that his condition was not aggravated by service. R. at 4. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1111, "every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination." Thus, when no preexisting condition is noted upon entry into service, the veteran is presumed sound. See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004).