Monday, August 8, 2011
[…] "In our prehearing conference we determined that we have three issues on appeal today, those being
entitlement to service connection for a back disability, service connection for residuals of a collapsed
lung, and entitlement to a compensable (increased) evaluation for residuals of a fracture of the left
2The record before the Court does not contain any evidence of whether all or only three of the six issues listed
in the September 2004 SOC were certified by the RO as on appeal to the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.35 (2011)
(providing that a VA Form 8 "'Certification of Appeal' . . . is used for administrative purposes and does not serve to either
confer or deprive the Board . . . of jurisdiction over an issue").
6
distal fibular tip/shaft. Is that the correctly stated issues?" The appellant replied, "That's correct."
R. at 125. The hearing officer then concluded the hearing by asking the appellant: "Is there anything