Tuesday, August 2, 2011
[…] See Davidson and Jandreau, both supra.
However, any error the
Board may have made in this regard would be harmless because, in this case,
the Board assigned less
weight to the appellant's lay statements because it properly found them
not credible, not because it
may have erred in finding them not competent. See Sanders, supra.
B. Additional Arguments
The appellant's only argument in regard to his three other claims is that
they should be
remanded because they are inextricably intertwined with his claim for
service connection for a
bilateral knee disability. Appellant's Br. at 8; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (
To be granted secondary
service connection, a disability must be "proximately due to, or the
result of, a service-connected
disease or injury."). However, the Court is affirming the Board's denial
of the bilateral knee
disability claim, which renders this argument moot. The Court notes that
the Board thoroughly
discussed these three claims in regard to both direct and secondary
service connection and provided