Tuesday, August 2, 2011
[…] the right to a writ as their request is premature. See Cheney and Freeman, both supra.
The petitioners' assertion that the Secretary has taken the position that
their "due process
rights have expired" leaving them without a remedy absent Court
intervention is not persuasive.
Petition at 16. The petitioners mistakenly rely on the regional office's
referral to "due process" in
a July 2009 rating decision as it related to VA's determination that the
veteran was not competent
to handle the disbursement of funds – an issue that has not been
contested by the petitioners. See
38 C.F.R. § 3.353(e) (2011) (providing that "[w]henever it is proposed to
make an incompetency
determination, the beneficiary will be notified of the proposed action and
or the right to a hearing").
To the extent that the petitioners assert that Ms. Stump has been unable
to challenge VA's misuse determination and that no alternative means are available to prevent the Secretary from arbitrarily seizing money from Ms.