Monday, March 29, 2010
[…] Although most studies have focused on the initial Gulf War, information is accumulating that indicates environmental hazards may also be widespread in the current theater of Gulf War operations and may contribute to the disability patterns typically associated with Southwest Asia service.

Gulf War Legislation and Regulations

In 1994, Congress enacted the “Persian Gulf War Veterans’ Benefits Act,” which is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 1117. This legislation sought to promote research on the medical disability patterns associated with Gulf War service and to provide compensation for “disabilities resulting from illnesses that cannot now be diagnosed or defined, and for which other causes cannot be identified.” Through this legislation, the term “undiagnosed illnesses” was introduced and incorporated into VA regulations at 38 C.F.R. § 3.317.