Wednesday, November 25, 2009
[…] Brown, 9
Vet.App. 7, 10 (1996) (holding that reversal is appropriate where the only permissible view of the evidence is contrary to the Board's decision). Accordingly, the Court will reverse the Board's finding that "[t]he competent medical evidence does not demonstrate that [Mr. Coppock's] current back disability is related to his service" and remand the matter with instructions for the Board to determine an appropriate disability rating and effective date. R. at 4.
Finally, the Court notes that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), "[d]ecisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material
of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation." The Court
thanks the Secretary for candidly reviewing the record and conceding the Board's errors in this regard.
III. CONCLUSION
Upon consideration of the foregoing, the April 14, 2008 Board decision is REVERSED