Wednesday, November 25, 2009
[…] decide the claim, but there is
(1) competent evidence of a current disability or persistent or recurrent
symptoms of a disability;
3


(2) evidence establishing that an event, injury, or disease occurred in
service or, for certain diseases
manifestation of the disease during an applicable presumptive period for
which the claimant
qualifies; and (3) an indication that the disabilityorpersistent or
recurrent symptoms of thedisability
may be associated with the veteran's service or with another service-
connected disability. See
McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 79, 81 (2006); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4)(
i) (2009). The third
prong, requiring that the evidence of record "indicate" that "the claimed
disability or symptoms may
be associated with the established event," establishes a "low threshold."
Id. at 83 (emphasis added).
The Court stated in McLendon that "[t]he types of evidence that 'indicate'
that a current disability 'may be associated' with military service include . . .