Wednesday, November 25, 2009
[…] Principi, 251 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (emphasis added). In that vein, this court has repeatedly endorsed liberal and broad constructions of veterans’ claims. See, e.g., Gambill v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1307, 1316 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“Like the regional office, the Board is required to construe all of the veteran's arguments in a liberal manner.” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)). Indeed, 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 expressly requires the Board to construe an appellant’s arguments “in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal.”
2009-7015 4
This case asks whether Mr. Jackson presented a TDIU claim as part of Mr. Easler’s “case” for purposes of Section 5904(c) at the time of the Board’s July 2000 decision. If TDIU was a part of Mr. Easler’s case, then Mr.