Friday, August 19, 2011
[…] Ortiz’s claim. We granted Ms. Rivera’s motion with-out prejudice to the government’s right to object to the substitution, but the government has raised no objection to the substitution order in its brief.
II
The statute governing appeals to the Board of Veter-ans’ Appeals that was in effect in 1980, 38 U.S.C. § 4005(d)(3) (1980), is nearly identical to the statute that is in force today, although it has been recodified as 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3). The statute stated then, and states now, that the claimant’s appeal “should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case.” It adds that the Board “may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4005(d)(5) (1976), now codified as 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5).