Thursday, April 2, 2009
[…] It is illogical to expect such veterans
to immediately recognize when the Secretary has failed to adjudicate a
reasonably raised claim because it is ignorance of the intricacies of
potential claims that makes the duty necessary. Hence, if the law equates
a VA failure to adjudicate a reasonably raised claim to a sub silentio
denial of the claim, then it is unlikely that the veteran would have
sufficient notice of the disposition of his claim to assert
error on direct appeal. Instead, any error in the adjudication of that
claim would have to be raised in a CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. 20.1403(c) (
2005) (defining CUE as "a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the
kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of
later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could
not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for
the error"); see also Moody, supra.
Moreover, even a savvy veteran may not be aware that there is a
disagreement as to which document raised a claim until after an effective
date is assigned. Veterans benefits litigation is frequently piecemeal.