Thursday, April 2, 2009
[…] Brown, 5 Vet.App. 119, 123 (1993), where we noted that "VA's nonadversarial claims system is predicated upon a structure which provides for notice and an opportunity to be heard at virtually every step in the process." See 38 U.S.C. 5104(a) (requiring the Secretary, when making a decision affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, to "provide to the claimant . . . notice of such decision"), 5104(b) (requiring the Secretary, when denying a benefit sought, to provide a statement of the reasons for the decision and a summary of the evidence considered); 38 C.F.R. 3.103(b) (2005) ("Claimants and their representatives are entitled to notice of any decision made by VA affecting the payment of benefits or the granting of relief.")."

===============================================
Duty to sympathetically read and adjudicate

"That duty [to sympathetically read and adjudicate] primarily helps those veterans who have not clearly articulated that they are seeking a particular benefit.