Thursday, April 2, 2009
[…] There remains the issue of the effective date of appellant's tinea
pedis rating. The BVA has determined that November 7, 1985, is the
effective date. Appellant argues the effective date should be retroactive
to the date of his initial claim filed in 1962. Two regulations control
the disposition of this issue. The abandonment regulation provides that
after a claim has been abandoned and a new claim has been filed and
approved on the reopening, the effective date of that award "shall
commence not earlier than the date of filing of new claim." 38 C.F.R. ù
3.158(a). Section 3.400 of title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations
sets out the effective dates for the evaluation and award of VA benefits.
When a claim is reopened, the effective date of an award is the "[d]ate of
receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R.
ù 3.400(r) (1990). When new and material evidence consisting of other
than service department records is received after final disallowance, the
effective date of an award is the "[d]ate of receipt of new claim or date