Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] Procopio] had actual knowledge of the evidence necessary to substantiate his claim." Id. at 10. In his reply brief, Mr. Procopio asserts that his hearing testimony confirms that he was not aware that
4
he needed to submit evidence, other than Dr. Grado's opinions and his own lay statements, "that he had been in direct bodily contact with a substance that could reasonably be identified as Agent Orange." Appellant's Reply Br. at 1.
1. Applicable Law & Regulatory History
Section 3.103(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "It is the responsibility of the employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2).