Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] Nicholson,
20 Vet.App. 52, 55 (2006) (Board lacks jurisdiction to make findings on
issues that are not on
appeal); Bissonette v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 105, 110 (2004) (collateral
estoppel or issue preclusion
4
mayprevent relitigation of an issue of fact or law alreadydecided). If VA
believes that the appellant
was improperly granted service connection for PTSD, it may initiate a
severance determination to
the appropriate VA RO, alleging clear and unmistakable error in the rating
decision granting service
connection, while affording the appellant all required due process
procedures. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 5109A(c) ("Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error
exists in a case may be
instituted by the Secretary on the Secretary's own motion or upon request
of the claimant.");
38 C.F.R. 3.105(d) ("Service connection will be severed only where
evidence establishes that it is
clearly and unmistakably erroneous. . . . When severance of service
connection is considered
warranted, a rating proposing severance will be prepared setting forth all
material facts and