Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] following service. R. at 23-
24 (stating that the appellant did not complain about his foot before
service, but complained of pain
and required daily rest after service).
On May 31, 2011, the Board issued the decision here on appeal denying VA
disability
compensation benefits for a right club foot. The Board found that the
appellant clearly and
unmistakably entered service with a preexisting foot disorder and that the
evidence clearly and
unmistakably established that his condition was not aggravated by service.
R. at 4. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1111, "every veteran shall be taken to have been
in sound condition
when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects,
infirmities, or disorders
noted at the time of the examination." Thus, when no preexisting condition
is noted upon entry into
service, the veteran is presumed sound. See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d
1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir.
2004). This presumption can only be overcome by clear and unmistakable
evidence that the injury