Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] Id.; see also 58 Fed. Reg. at 27,934. Nevertheless, following that 1993 amendment, it became "standard VA practice and procedure" to apply § 3.103 only to hearings before the agency of original jurisdiction, and to apply 38 C.F.R. § 20.706 to hearings before the Board. 76 Fed. Reg. at 52,572. At that time, § 20.706 did not contain any explicit reference to the duties to fully explain the outstanding issues and to suggest the submission of overlooked evidence contained in § 3.103(c)(2). See 38 C.F.R. § 20.706 (1993) (requiring the presiding Board member, among other
things, to "assure that the course of the hearing remains relevant to the issue, or issues, on appeal").
Following Bryant, VA amended § 3.103(c)(2) and § 20.706 to reflect its intent and practice with respect to hearings.