Friday, October 12, 2012
[…] Appellant's Br. at 25-28; R. at 14. The Court agrees. The Court first notes that the Board summarily rejected the appellant's argument that the 2005 VA opinions were inadequate based solely on the Board's statement that the appellant did not present or identify "any contrary medical evidence or opinion that, in fact, supports the claim." R. at 14. The reason provided by the Board on this point is not apposite or dispositive of the argument made. If VA has provided a medical examination of the appellant, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, VA is obligated to provide an adequate one. The Secretary's duty to assist a claimant includes, among other things, "providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4) (2012).