Thursday, March 17, 2011
[…] record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers
material and any
arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law
which he or she
may consider pertinent. . . . It is the responsibility of the VA employee
or employees
conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the
submission of
evidence which the claimant mayhave overlooked and which would be of
advantage
to the claimant's position.
After briefs were submitted in this case, the Court issued its opinion in
Bryant v. Shinseki,
23 Vet.App. 488 (2010), addressing 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). The Court in
Bryant noted that 38
C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) imposes two distinct duties on a hearing officer: (1)
To "explain fully the
issues"; and (2) to "suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant
mayhave overlooked and
which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." 23 Vet.App. at
492. The Court held that
these duties do not require a "preadjudication" or any other weighing of
evidence prior to a hearing.
Id. at 493.
The Court in Bryant also rejected the Secretary's argument that some sort
of "trigger" is