Thursday, March 17, 2011
[…] The VISN and facility Directors agreed with our findings and recommendations. The implementation plans are acceptable, and we will follow up on the planned actions until they are completed.

Single Judge Application, Bryant v. Shinseki, Bryant, CFR 3.103(c), More Fully Explained

Excerpt from decision below:
"II. ANALYSIS
This case centers on competing interpretations of 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (
2010). According to the regulation, [t]he purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent. . . . It is the responsibility of the VA employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position.
After briefs were submitted in this case, the Court issued its opinion in Bryant v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 488 (2010), addressing 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). The Court in Bryant noted that 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) imposes two distinct duties on a hearing officer: (1) To "explain fully the issues"; and (2) to "suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." 23 Vet.App. at 492. The Court held that these duties do not require a "preadjudication" or any other weighing of evidence prior to a hearing. Id. at 493.
The Court in Bryant also rejected the Secretary's argument that some sort