Tuesday, October 18, 2011
[…] When VA revises a final decision based on clear and unmistakable error,the effective date is the "[d]ate from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k). In addition,where disability compensation benefits are awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law or administrative issue, "the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue."38 U.S.C. § 5110; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a) (2011); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(p). Where, as here, "a3claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of suchrequest." 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(3).Because Mr.