Wednesday, November 25, 2009
[…] ===================================

This court has explained that a “case” within the meaning of Section 5904(c) encompasses “all potential claims raised by the evidence, applying all relevant laws and regulations, regardless of whether the claim is specifically labeled . . . .” Roberson v. Principi, 251 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (emphasis added).
==================================

Indeed, 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 expressly requires the Board to construe an appellant’s arguments “in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal.”
================================
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2009-7015
FRANCIS M. JACKSON,
Claimant-Appellant,
v.
ERIC K. SHINSEKI, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.