Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] Id. The Board interpreted the statute and regulation to exclude Mr. Conniff's claim under the proximate causation requirement. The Board concluded that: "[T]here is no proximal causal connection between the multiple injuries, involving the wrists, forearms, knees and left forehead, sustained in the June 2007 bicycle accident and an essential activity or function which was within the scope of the VA rehabilitation course." R. at 13. II. ANALYSIS A. Applicable Law and Regulations Under 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a), compensation "shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability in the same manner as if such additional disability were service[ ]connected" if the disability was (a) . . . not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and – (2) . . . was proximately caused [] by the provision of training and rehabilitation services by the Secretary (including by a service-provider used by the Secretary for such purpose