Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] Lyles service connection for low back and bilateral hip strains because it failed to address the reasonably raised issue of whether those disabilities were chronic.7 The December 2009 VA medical opiniondoes not contain a similar discussion of whether Ms. Lyles's bilateral hip strain is a chronic disability. The Court notes that the Board addressed whether Ms. Lyles's lay statements established continuity of symptoms, whichitwould not have been required to do unless it found that her back and hip disabilities were not chronic. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) ("Continuity of symptomatology is required only where the condition noted during service (or in the presumptive period) is not, in fact, shown to be chronic or where the diagnosis of chronicity may be legitimately questioned.").