Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] See Savage, 10 Vet.App. at 495 (holding that "evidence contemporaneous with service or the presumption period or evidence that is post service or post presumption period may suffice" to establish a chronic disability). Although a "diagnosis including the word'[c]hronic'" in and of itself is not sufficient to establish that a condition is chronic, such a diagnosis, alongwith repeated manifestationsofadisabilityin service, is sufficient to raise the issue of service connection based on a theory of chronicity. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) ("For the showing of chronic disease in service thereis required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word '[c]hronic.'"). The Court is unpersuaded by the Secretary's contention that "the medical evidence does not indicate that [Ms. Lyles]'s conditions could be considered chronic."