Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] Conniff, who was participating in a VA vocational rehabilitation program, must show: (1) A " qualifying additional disability," (2) proximately caused by the provision of VA training and rehabilitation services under chapter 31. Id. To establish that the provision of training and rehabilitation services " proximately caused a veteran's additional disability . . . it must be shown that the veteran's participation in an essential activity or function of the training, services, or CWT (Compensated Work Therapy) provided or authorized by VA proximately caused the disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)( 3) (emphasis added). 3 "It need not be shown that VA approved that specific activity or function, as long as the activity or function is generally accepted as being a necessary component of the training, services, or CWT program that VA provided or authorized." Id. (emphasis added). The regulation further states that "[t]he proximate cause of disability . . . is the action or event that directly caused the disability . . . as distinguished from a remote contributing cause." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d).