Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] On remand, the Board should address whether the commute to and from rehabilitation classes that are part of a program of vocational rehabilitation is an essential activity or function or necessary component of the rehabilitation services furnished by VA, in view of the Court's decision in Cottle and 38 U.S.C. §§ 3104(a)(13) & (15). As to proximatecause,thepertinent regulation states that "[t]he proximate cause ofdisability . . . is the action or event that directly caused the disability . . . as distinguished from a remote contributing cause." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d). In assessing proximate causation in the context of the VA vocational rehabilitation program specifically, the regulation provides that "[t]o establish that the provision of training and rehabilitation services [ ] proximately caused a veteran's additional disability . . . it must be shown that the veteran's participation in an essential activity or function of the training . . . proximately caused the disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361( d)(3).