Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] Bowers's] gallstones existed during service" because "they only discuss the general characteristics of gallstones." Secretary's Br. at 13. Therefore, the Secretary maintains, the Board's failure to discuss the treatise evidence is harmless error. If the Board were permitted to dismiss summarily treatise evidence on the basis that it is too general, however, there would be no value in ever submitting treatise evidence because most such evidence is necessarily generic in that sense. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2012) ("Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions. . . . [and] may also mean statements conveying sound medical principles found in medical treatises. . . . [and] statements contained in authoritative writings such as medical and scientific articles and research reports or analyses."). If credited, the treatise evidence Mr. Bowers submitted establishes that, as a general rule, gallstones grow at a rate of 1 to 2 millimeters per year. Applied specifically in Mr. Bowers's case, the treatise evidence would show that his gallstones developed while he was in service.