Tuesday, February 15, 2011
[…] Br.
at 13-14), does not indicate that
the appellant perfected his appeal of the March 2004 RO decision to the
Board within the requisite
time period. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b)(1) (2010).
Should the Board determine that VA has closed the appeal for failure to
file a timely
Substantive Appeal,"the Board may decline to exercise jurisdiction over
the appeal as a prudential
matter." Percy v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 37, 46 (2009). Further, it is the
Board's province to
determine whether the appellant timely perfected his appeal. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7105(d)(3) ("The
[RO] may close the case for failure to respond after receipt of the [SOC],
but questions as to
timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board
. . . ."). Thus, based on the
evidence of record, the Court cannot conclude that the Board clearly erred
in determining that the
appeal as to the March 2004 RO decision was not perfected, that it did not
have jurisdiction over the