Friday, April 27, 2012
[…] R. at 10. It is not the role of this Court to determine whether that reaction evidenced psycho-physiological fear, helplessness, or horror such that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) is satisfied. The Board, therefore, must consider the application of this regulation on remand. C. Reasons or Bases 1. 38 C.F.R. 3.304(f)(5) On review of the Board decision, the Court notes various additional reasons-or-bases deficiencies. On remand the Board must address these issues. In its decision, the Board did not discuss the applicabilityof 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(5), relevant to PTSD based on in-service personal assaults. This regulation states: "If a [PTSD] claim is based on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records may corroboratetheveteran's account ofthestressorincident." 38C.F.R.§3.304(f)( 5). Examplesofsuch evidence include, but are not limited to, records from hospitals or physicians, and evidence of behavior changes following the claimed assault. Id.