Thursday, March 3, 2011
[…] Id. The
Board also denied the
appellant's claim for entitlement to TDIU because he did not have a
service-connected disability.
R. at 10.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, the appellant argues that the Board, in determining that he had
failed to submit
new and material evidence, did not account for lay evidence indicating
that his eye condition was
aggravated in service. Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 9-15. The
Secretaryargues that the newlysubmitted
evidence does not "relate to an unestablished fact necessary to
substantiate [the appellant's] claim."
Secretary's Br. at 11.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented
or secured with
respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
the claim and review the
former disposition of the claim." "New and material evidence" is defined
as follows:
New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency
decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself
or when
consideredwithpreviousevidenceofrecord,relatesto anunestablishedfact
necessary