Thursday, June 14, 2012
[…] Notwithstanding the recent death of her husband, Mrs. Reeves filed a timely motion to substitute—which clearly indicated an intent to seek accrued benefits—and has diligently prosecuted her appeal before this court. Under 4 This does not mean that on remand the VA cannot have Mrs. Reeves file additional paperwork if necessary to confirm her status as the appropriate accrued-benefits beneficiary before awarding her any benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) (“If a claimant’s application [for accrued benefits] is incomplete at the time it is originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence is not received within one year from the date of such notification, no accrued benefits may be paid.”). We hold only that Mrs. Reeves was not required to file an accrued-benefits claim with the VA before being allowed to substitute for her husband on appeal to this court. REEVES v.