Thursday, June 14, 2012
[…] App. at 20 (“Congress has indicated in enacting section 5121A [that] the veteran’s disability benefits claim does not die with the veteran and the accrued-benefits claim by a survivor no longer represents a separate interest that must be separately pursued apart from the veteran’s underlying claim for benefits.”). III. CUE Claim Turning now to the merits of the appeal, we reject the government’s contention that there is no CUE in the 1983 board decision because the failure to apply section 1154(b) was harmless error. That statute provides: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged REEVES v. DVA 18 to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). Congress enacted section 1154(b) because of its concern that combat veterans faced “major obstacle[s]” when seeking to assemble the medical records necessary to establish that they suffered an injury or disease while in service. H.R. Rep. No. 1157, at 3 (1941).