Monday, May 7, 2012
[…] Because the notice documents relied upon by the Board fail to mention either diagnosis, or the evidence related thereto, and, unlike a schizoid personality disorder, anxiety disorders and depressive neurosis are compensable disabilities, the Board needs to explain what "language" reasonably put the appellant on notice that the RO determined he did not have an anxiety disorder or depressive neurosis. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (1971) (providing that "personalitydisorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation" and, therefore, are not compensable) with 38 C.F.R. § 4.132, Diagnostic Codes 9400 (anxiety reaction), 9405 (depressive reaction) and 9406 (providing the general rating formula for psychoneurotic disorders) (1971); see also Cogburn, 24 Vet.App. at 216 (instructing the Board to 7 consider on