Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 52, 55 (2006) (Board lacks jurisdiction to make findings on issues that are not on appeal); Bissonette v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 105, 110 (2004) (collateral estoppel or issue preclusion 4 mayprevent relitigation of an issue of fact or law alreadydecided). If VA believes that the appellant was improperly granted service connection for PTSD, it may initiate a severance determination to the appropriate VA RO, alleging clear and unmistakable error in the rating decision granting service connection, while affording the appellant all required due process procedures. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(c) ("Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error exists in a case may be instituted by the Secretary on the Secretary's own motion or upon request of the claimant."); 38 C.F.R. 3.105(d) ("Service connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous. . . . When severance of service connection is considered warranted, a rating proposing severance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and