This decision provides a good analysis of what to look for when evaluationing a hearing officer's actions.
[…] Secretary's Br. at 2. After consideration of the pleadings and cited records in this case, the Court agrees with the appellant that the hearing officer failed to perform his duties under 38 C.F.R. §_3.103(c) during the September 2006 hearing; however, the Court finds that this failure was harmless and that the Board decision should be affirmed.
A. Hearing Officer's Obligations
In this case, the Board clearly failed to comply with the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c) during the September 18, 2006, hearing. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (2010): "It is the responsibility of the employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." To follow this regulatory mandate, a hearing officer "cannot ignore a lack of evidence in the record on a material issue and not suggest its submission, unless the record (or the claimant at hearing) clearly shows that such evidence is not available."
Bryant v.