This decision provides a good analysis of what to look for when evaluationing a hearing officer's actions.
[…] See Previous HitBryantNext Hit,
23 Vet.App. at 498-99; see also R. at 281, 621. Based on the foregoing, the appellant has not met his burden to demonstrate prejudicial error. See Bryant, supra; Marciniak v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 198, 201 (1997).
III. CONCLUSION
Upon consideration of the foregoing,the submissions of the parties,
and the record on appeal,
the December 14, 2009, Board decision is AFFIRMED.
DATED: March 25, 2011
5
Copies to:
R. Edward Bates, Esq.
VA General Counsel (027)
6
Thursday, March 17, 2011
Single Judge Application, Bryant v. Shinseki, Bryant, CFR 3.103(c), More Fully Explained
Excerpt from decision below:
"II. ANALYSIS
This case centers on competing interpretations of 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (
2010). According to the regulation, [t]he purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent. . . . It is the responsibility of the VA employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position.
After briefs were submitted in this case, the Court issued its opinion in Bryant v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 488 (2010), addressing 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). The Court in Bryant noted that 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) imposes two distinct duties on a hearing officer: (1) To "explain fully the issues"; and (2) to "suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." 23 Vet.App. at 492. The Court held that these duties do not require a "preadjudication" or any other weighing of evidence prior to a hearing. Id. at 493.
The Court in Bryant also rejected the Secretary's argument that some sort