This decision provides a good analysis of what to look for when evaluationing a hearing officer's actions.
[…] After briefs were submitted in this case, the Court issued its opinion in Bryant v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.App. 488 (2010), addressing 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). The Court in Bryant noted that 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) imposes two distinct duties on a hearing officer: (1) To "explain fully the issues"; and (2) to "suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position." 23 Vet.App. at 492. The Court held that these duties do not require a "preadjudication" or any other weighing of evidence prior to a hearing. Id. at 493.
The Court in Bryant also rejected the Secretary's argument that some sort