Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] As an aside, this fourth requirement was repealed by the Secretary, effective May 30, 2008. See Notice and Assistance Requirements and Technical Correction, 73 Fed. Reg. 23,353 (Apr. 30, 2008) (notice of final rule amending § 3.159(b) and removing the fourth requirement of notice, because it "is not required by statute and is redundant of the three statutory requirements").
3 In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. § 5121 states:
(a) Except as provided in sections 3329 and 3330 of title 31, periodic monetary benefits (other than
4
Additionally, if the application is incomplete at the time originally submitted, the Secretary must provide notification of the evidence necessary to complete the application, and an accrued benefits claimant has an additional year after such notification to submit that necessary evidence. Id.