Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] 9 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA
that require the VA to give the veteran the benefit of the doubt when considering all evidence in the record; (2) improperly includes language that is not required in the DSM-IV; and (3) should be set aside as arbitrary and capricious on grounds that none of the VA’s proffered explanations provides a rational basis for excluding private doctors’ opinions. We address each argument in turn.
A. The VA Rule
The Secretary issued the rule pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). That statute provides the Secretary with the ability to prescribe all “necessary” and “appropriate” rules to carry out the laws administered by the VA, including “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). Congress’s delegation of authority here was broad. Nonetheless, Petitioners contend that the regulation is in conflict with several statutes and is therefore contrary to law.