Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] First, Petitioners contend that that the terms “psychological” and “physiological” are not contemplated under criterion A in DSM-IV and that therefore the rule must fail. The regulation, though, merely merges the elements of criterion A with those of criterion B, where the terms do appear. Compare DSM-IV at 428 (“B. The traumatic event is persistently reexperienced in one (or more) of the following ways: . . . (4) intense psychological distress at exposure to internal or external cues . . . . (5) physiological reactivity on exposure to internal or exter-nal cues . . . .”) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) (“a psychologi-cal or psycho-physiological state of fear, helplessness, or horror.”). That drafting choice does not render the new rule invalid.
13 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA