Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] The key word in the statute is “may.” The VA “may” accept a private physician’s report, but it does not have to. See id. To the extent Petitioners contend that the VA must consider private practitioner’s reports in all circumstances, Congress has directly addressed that issue here and concluded only that the VA “may” accept such reports. Also, the new rule does not require a VA confirma-
11 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA
tion of a medical examination by a private practitioner. As such, the rule is not in direct conflict with § 5125.
Third, Petitioners contend that the new rule is contrary to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), which provides that:
The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the deter-mination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
The statute is clear that the Secretary shall consider all medical evidence and give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant when there is an approximate balance of evidence. What is not expressed is what that consideration entails or what weight any given piece of evidence is to carry. Those questions were left to the Secretary to determine under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). The new rule is an exercise of that authority, and it is not in conflict with § 5107(b).