Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] 3 In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. § 5121 states:
(a) Except as provided in sections 3329 and 3330 of title 31, periodic monetary benefits (other than
4
Additionally, if the application is incomplete at the time originally submitted, the Secretary must provide notification of the evidence necessary to complete the application, and an accrued benefits claimant has an additional year after such notification to submit that necessary evidence. Id.
Section 5108 states that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (2011).
The Board found the notion of reopening an accrued benefits claim pursuant to section 5108