Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] See id.; 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). Under the regulation, a private practitioner’s examination will be considered along with a VA practitioner’s assuming there is also corroborating evidence of the claimed stressor. The new rule, however, provides a relaxed evidentiary stan-dard only where a VA practitioner concludes that the claimed-stressor occurred. Because the phrase “due consideration” is unambiguous and private examinations are considered in the normal course of a PTSD determination, the new rule cannot be said to directly conflict with § 1154(a).
Second, Petitioners contend that the regulation is contrary to 38 U.S.C. § 5125, which provides that:
For purposes of establishing any claim for benefits under chapter 11 or 15 of this title, a report of a medical examination administered by a private physician that is provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits under that chapter may be accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.
The key word in the statute is “may.” The VA “may” accept a private physician’s report, but it does not have to. See id.