Tuesday, July 3, 2012
[…] In this light, I believe that Congress used the present tense word “submits” precisely because it did not wish to limit § 101(e)’s reach to either past or future applications. See Coal. for Clean Air v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 971 F.2d 219, 224-25 (9th Cir. 1992) (“The present tense is commonly used to refer to past, present, and future all at the same time.”); In re Stratford of Tex., Inc., 3 The majority acknowledges that Congressional drafting manuals prefer the present tense. Maj. Op. at 12. For example, Congress drafted 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2) using the present tense: “any person who knowingly—(A) makes any false material statement, . . . (B) fails to notify or report as required under this Act; . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2) (emphasis added).