Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] combat stress during service. It is unfortunate that the habit has continued long
after service. . . . Considering the veteran only began illicit drug and alcohol
use to cope with the stress of combat, [t]he American Legion argues that the veteran's
lower level of functioning has everything to do with his PTSD. Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.
301 (c)(2), stipulates that "[o]rganic diseases and disabilities which are a secondary
result of the chronic use of alcohol as a beverage, whether out of compulsion or otherwise, will
2
not be considered of willful misconduct origin." Also, 38 C.F.R. § 3.301 (
c)(3) stipulates that "[w]here drugs are used for therapeutic purposes or where
use of drugs or addiction thereto, results from a service-connected disability, it will
not be considered of misconduct origin." Therefore, the "lower level of
functioning" that developed as result of the veteran's alcohol/drug abuse and dependency is
subject to compensation anyways. R. at 20-21. In September 2010, the Board relied on the August 2007