Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] Mr. Conniff, who was
participating in a VA vocational rehabilitation program, must show: (1) A "
qualifying additional
disability," (2) proximately caused by the provision of VA training and
rehabilitation services under
chapter 31. Id.
To establish that the provision of training and rehabilitation services "
proximately caused
a veteran's additional disability . . . it must be shown that the
veteran's participation in an essential
activity or function of the training, services, or CWT (Compensated Work
Therapy) provided or
authorized by VA proximately caused the disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(
3) (emphasis added).
3
"It need not be shown that VA approved that specific activity or function,
as long as the activity or
function is generally accepted as being a necessary component of the
training, services, or CWT
program that VA provided or authorized." Id. (emphasis added). The
regulation further states that
"[t]he proximate cause of disability . . . is the action or event that
directly caused the disability . . .
as distinguished from a remote contributing cause." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d).