Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] postservice diagnosis of
a "chronic sacroiliac sprain" in October 2007 (R. at 289). See Savage, 10
Vet.App. at 495 (holding
that "evidence contemporaneous with service or the presumption period or
evidence that is post
service or post presumption period may suffice" to establish a chronic
disability). Although a
"diagnosis including the word'[c]hronic'" in and of itself is not
sufficient to establish that a condition
is chronic, such a diagnosis, alongwith repeated
manifestationsofadisabilityin service, is sufficient
to raise the issue of service connection based on a theory of chronicity.
38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) ("For
the showing of chronic disease in service thereis required a combination
of manifestations sufficient
to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish
chronicity at the time, as
distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the
word '[c]hronic.'").
The Court is unpersuaded by the Secretary's contention that "the medical
evidence does not
indicate that [Ms. Lyles]'s conditions could be considered chronic."
Secretary's Br. at 12. That
argument is premised on the Secretary's interpretation of the medical and