Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] On remand, the
Board should address whether the commute to and from rehabilitation
classes that are part of a
program of vocational rehabilitation is an essential activity or function
or necessary component of
the rehabilitation services furnished by VA, in view of the Court's
decision in Cottle and
38 U.S.C. §§ 3104(a)(13) & (15).
As to proximatecause,thepertinent regulation states that "[t]he proximate
cause ofdisability
. . . is the action or event that directly caused the disability . . . as
distinguished from a remote
contributing cause." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d). In assessing proximate
causation in the context of the
VA vocational rehabilitation program specifically, the regulation provides
that "[t]o establish that
the provision of training and rehabilitation services [ ] proximately
caused a veteran's additional
disability . . . it must be shown that the veteran's participation in an
essential activity or function of
the training . . . proximately caused the disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(
d)(3). Here, the Board
concluded: "[T]here is no proximal causal connection between the multiple
injuries, involving the
wrists, forearms, knees and left forehead, sustained in the June 2007
bicycle accident and an