Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] or bases for its decision to deny Ms. Lyles service connection for low
back and bilateral hip strains
because it failed to address the reasonably raised issue of whether those
disabilities were chronic.7
The December 2009 VA medical opiniondoes not contain a similar discussion
of whether Ms. Lyles's bilateral
hip strain is a chronic disability.
The Court notes that the Board addressed whether Ms. Lyles's lay
statements established continuity of
symptoms, whichitwould not have been required to do unless it found that
her back and hip disabilities were not chronic.
See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) ("Continuity of symptomatology is required only
where the condition noted during service (or
in the presumptive period) is not, in fact, shown to be chronic or where
the diagnosis of chronicity may be legitimately
questioned."). Evenifthe Board's discussion of continuityof symptoms
evinces an implicit finding that those disabilities
were not chronic, the Court would nevertheless find the Board's statement
of reasons or bases inadequate because it did