Saturday, January 26, 2013
[…] which are only
tangentially connected with VA programs, such as traveling to and from
such programs." Id.
The Board interpreted the statute and regulation to exclude Mr. Conniff's
claim under the
proximate causation requirement. The Board concluded that: "[T]here is no
proximal causal
connection between the multiple injuries, involving the wrists, forearms,
knees and left forehead,
sustained in the June 2007 bicycle accident and an essential activity or
function which was within
the scope of the VA rehabilitation course." R. at 13.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Applicable Law and Regulations
Under 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a), compensation "shall be awarded for a
qualifying additional
disability in the same manner as if such additional disability were
service[ ]connected" if the
disability was
(a) . . . not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and –
(2) . . . was proximately caused [] by the provision of training and
rehabilitation services by the Secretary (including by a service-provider
used