Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] revising the law to overcome the existing law that
terminated DIC benefits upon remarriage. At first, the
House of Representatives considered such a revision for
surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55.
Upon a compromise with the Senate, the age was raised
to 57.
The revision necessary to accomplish this goal was
made by an amendment to 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B), which
before amendment provided certain medical care benefits
to surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55.
The Act retained those medical benefits and added specific
language to section 103(d)(2)(B) that secures eligibility
for DIC benefits for surviving spouses who remarry
after the age of 57. See Veterans Benefits Act of 2003,
Pub. L. No. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2651, 2652 (codified at 38
U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B)) (“The remarriage after age 57 of the
surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing
of [DIC] benefits to such person as the surviving spouse of
the veteran.”). Thus, after the effective date, any surviving
spouse who remarries after the age of 57 (but not one
who remarries at an earlier age) remains eligible for DIC
benefits.
Congress also provided new DIC eligibility for surviving
spouses who remarried after the age of 57, but before