Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] The purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent . . . . It is the responsibility of the employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant mayhave overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position. Purple Heart, 580 F.3d at 1296-97 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), (c)). The Federal Circuit in Purple Heart also cited § 3.105, under which, in the event of a proposed reduction in granted benefits, the RO must give the beneficiary "60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that [the] benefits should be continued at their present level." Id. (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), (f), (g)).