Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] At first, the House of Representatives considered such a revision for surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55. Upon a compromise with the Senate, the age was raised to 57. The revision necessary to accomplish this goal was made by an amendment to 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B), which before amendment provided certain medical care benefits to surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55. The Act retained those medical benefits and added specific language to section 103(d)(2)(B) that secures eligibility for DIC benefits for surviving spouses who remarry after the age of 57. See Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2651, 2652 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B)) (“The remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of [DIC] benefits to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran.”). Thus, after the effective date, any surviving spouse who remarries after the age of 57 (but not one who remarries at an earlier age) remains eligible for DIC benefits.