Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] indefinite.3 Id. In this light, I believe that Congress used
the present tense word “submits” precisely because it did
not wish to limit § 101(e)’s reach to either past or future
applications. See Coal. for Clean Air v. U.S. Envtl. Prot.
Agency, 971 F.2d 219, 224-25 (9th Cir. 1992) (“The present
tense is commonly used to refer to past, present, and
future all at the same time.”); In re Stratford of Tex., Inc.,
3 The majority acknowledges that Congressional
drafting manuals prefer the present tense. Maj. Op. at
12. For example, Congress drafted 42 U.S.C.
§ 7413(c)(2) using the present tense: “any person who
knowingly—(A) makes any false material statement,
. . . (B) fails to notify or report as required under
this Act; . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2) (emphasis added).
The Ninth Circuit observed that in this instance “Congress
uses the present tense to establish criminal liability
. . . . Yet clearly the 1990 Amendments do not forgive
criminal violations that occurred prior to the Amendments