Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
Upon consideration of the foregoing, the Board's August 11, 2010, decision
is AFFIRMED.
7
Tuesday, July 10, 2012
Sellers v. Shinseki, No. 08-1758 (Argued November 9, 2011 Decided June 26, 2012);
Excerpt from decision below:
"Because the Court finds that the June 2004 RO decision binds VA and the January 2005 RO decision is void ab initio, the Court will set aside the Board's April 2008 decision and reverse in part and affirm in part the
Board's June 29, 2011, supplemental decision."
"For an RO decision to be effective, the RO must provide notice in
accordance with section 5104(a). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a) (2011) ("A decision of a duly constituted rating agency . . . shall be final and binding on all field offices of the Department of Veterans Affairs as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. [§] 5104." (emphasis added)). Such notice must, among other things,8 be "provide[d]" to the claimant and the claimant's representative and include "an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision." 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a).