Friday, July 2, 2010
[…] overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position. To assure
clarity and completeness of the hearing record, questions which are directed to the
claimant and to witnesses are to be framed to explore fully the basis for claimed
entitlement rather than with an intent to refute evidence or to discredit testimony. In
cases in which the nature, origin, or degree of disability is in issue, the claimant may
request visual examination by a physician designated by VA and the physician's
observations will be read into the record.
38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (emphasis added).
Although the hearing officer's duties to "explain fully the issues and suggest the submission
of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked" are not further detailed in the regulation,2 the
appellant's argument that these duties necessarily involve the preadjudication of his claim is not
supported by the language of the regulation, or its prior interpretation and application. Similarly, the