Friday, July 2, 2010
[…] interpretation of § 20.903 is inconsistent with the plain wording of the regulation, Mr.
Hickson's argument that the Board considered law not already considered by the RO in violation of that regulation nevertheless is not supported by the record.
1. Law Not Already Considered by the RO Mr. Hickson argues that simply because the RO did not explicitly note a law in its decision, that law must not have been considered. We reject that argument. There is no requirement that the RO list every law it considered when rendering its decision. 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b) ("In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary."). Moreover, the RO is presumed to have considered all applicable law, absent some showing that it did not. See Jennings v. Mansfield, 509 F.3d 1362, 1367 (Fed.