Tuesday, February 8, 2011
[…] That claim was finally denied on its merits in 1972 for lack of evidence that the low back problem was incurred in service or within one year following service, and denied again in June 1988 because the evidence did not show that the back condition was incurred in or aggravated by service. See Record (R.) at 1388, 1304. The Board decision here on appeal, however, ultimately determined that because there was no "competent clinical evidence indicating a possible nexus to service, the Board concludes that the additional evidence is not new and material." R. at 17.

I. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "if new and material evidence is presented
or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See Elkins v. West, 12 Vet.App. 209,212 (1999) (en banc). New and material evidence is defined as follows:
New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency
decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself