Friday, April 20, 2012
[…] R. at 15-16. In light of those barriers, the Board concluded that it was not reasonably feasible for Mr. Shabazz to secure employment as a paralegal. II. ANALYSIS A. Duty To Assist Mr.Shabazz firstargues thattheBoard's determination thatVAsatisfiedits dutyto assist was clearlyerroneousbecauseVAgenerally,andtheBoardmemberspecifically, wererequiredto inform him that the attorney letters that he referenced at the April 2009 Board hearing were not in the record. The Court disagrees. 3 1. Duties of a VA Hearing Officer "Upon request, a claimant is entitled to a hearing at anytime on anyissue involved in a claim within the purview of part 3 of [title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations.]" 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(1) (2011). "It is the responsibility of the [VA] employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position [ on appeal]." 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). This provision "imposes . . . two distinct duties on the hearing officer . . . : The duty to explain fully the issues and the duty to suggest the submission of evidence that may have been overlooked." Bryant v.