Friday, April 20, 2012
[…] Bar both support the denial
of licensure as a paralegal to those convicted of crimes of moral
turpitude." R. at 15-16. In light of
those barriers, the Board concluded that it was not reasonably feasible
for Mr. Shabazz to secure
employment as a paralegal.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Duty To Assist
Mr.Shabazz firstargues thattheBoard's determination thatVAsatisfiedits
dutyto assist was
clearlyerroneousbecauseVAgenerally,andtheBoardmemberspecifically,
wererequiredto inform
him that the attorney letters that he referenced at the April 2009 Board
hearing were not in the
record. The Court disagrees.
3
1. Duties of a VA Hearing Officer
"Upon request, a claimant is entitled to a hearing at anytime on anyissue
involved in a claim
within the purview of part 3 of [title 38 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.]" 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.103(c)(1) (2011). "It is the responsibility of the [VA] employee or
employees conducting the
hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of
evidence which the claimant may
have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position [
on appeal]." 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.103(c)(2). This provision "imposes . . . two distinct duties on the
hearing officer . . . : The duty
to explain fully the issues and the duty to suggest the submission of
evidence that may have been
overlooked." Bryant v.