Saturday, April 25, 2009
[…] determining that the veteran was not credible. Id. at 1336 ("The Board's decision . . . does not reflect
a determination on the competency of the lay statements."). With regard to presumptive service
connection for a chronic condition, the Federal Circuit stated that § 3.307(b) does not require both
medical and competent lay evidence to establish the existence of a chronic disease, and thus,
"competent lay evidence can be sufficient in and of itself" to establish entitlement to a benefit.
Buchanan, 451 F.3d at 1335 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b) (in claiming chronic disease, "factual basis
may be established by medical evidence, competent lay evidence[,] or both.")).
Upon review, we find the Federal Circuit's Buchanan decision harmonious with this Court's
previous precedent and existing VA regulations that provide that, in certain cases, lay evidence may
establish element two for direct service connection of a current disability. See Hickson, Caluza, and