Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] See Hensley, supra. Furthermore, even when medical articles or treatises are not, alone, sufficient to establish service connection, they "can provide important support when combined with an opinion of a medical professional." Sacks, 11 Vet.App. at 317. The Secretary has a statutory duty to "make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1). This duty includes the obligation to obtain a medical opinion or provide a medical examination "when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1).