Monday, October 24, 2011
[…] Monday, October 24, 2011

Single Judge Application, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, Secondary Service Connection, Impermissible Medical Judgment

Excerpt from decision below: "The record supports Mr. Coble's first assertion. Based on the record of proceedings, Mr. Coble specifically raised the issue of secondary service connection, such that both causation and aggravation should have been addressed. See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439, 448 (1995) (en banc)(acknowledging that a disability may be secondarily service connected if aggravated by service-connected disease or injury); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (2011) (providing for secondary service connection if (a) a disability is "proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury" or (b) a disability's "increase in severity . . . is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury" and not due to natural progress); see also Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet.App. 545, 552 (2008) (Board required to consider all issues raised either by the claimant or reasonably by the evidence of record), aff'd sub nom. Robinson v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2009).