Monday, October 24, 2011
[…] For the reasons stated below, that part of the Board decision on appeal will be set aside and the matter remanded for further adjudication. The record supports Mr. Coble's first assertion. Based on the record of proceedings, Mr. Coble specifically raised the issue of secondary service connection, such that both causation and aggravation should have been addressed. See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439, 448 (1995) (en banc) (acknowledging that a disability may be secondarily service connected if aggravated by service-connected disease or Previous DocumentinjuryNext Hit); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (2011) (providing for secondary service connection if (a) a disability is "proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or Previous HitinjuryNext Hit" or (b) a disability's "increase in severity . . . is proximately due to or the result of a service- connected disease or Previous HitinjuryNext Document" and not due to natural progress); see also Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet.App. 545, 552 (2008) (Board required to consider all issues raised either by the claimant or reasonably bythe evidence of record), aff'd sub nom. Robinson v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1355 (Fed.