Tuesday, January 25, 2011
[…] did not provide an adequate statement of reasons or bases for its finding
that Mr. Carrio was not
entitled to VA benefits for degenerative arthritis of the spine or its
finding that he was not entitled
to an earlier effective date for his service-connected Previous HittinnitusNext Hit, the Court
will vacate those portions of
The October 2008 Board decision also remanded Mr. Carrio's claims for
entitlement to VA benefits for vision
loss and entitlement to increased staged ratings for post-traumatic stress
disorder. Therefore, these issues are not before
the Court at this time. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b) (
2010) ("A remand is in the nature of a
preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board);
see also Breeden v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 475,
478 (2004) (holding that a Board remand "does not represent a final
decision over which this Court has jurisdiction.").
The October 2008 Board decision also denied Mr. Carrio's claims for
entitlement to effective date prior to December