Saturday, April 28, 2012
[…] about it. R. at 10. It
is not the role of this Court to determine whether that reaction evidenced
psycho-physiological fear,
helplessness, or horror such that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) is satisfied.
The Board, therefore, must
consider the application of this regulation on remand.
C. Reasons or Bases
1. 38 C.F.R. 3.304(f)(5)
On review of the Board decision, the Court notes various additional
reasons-or-bases
deficiencies. On remand the Board must address these issues.
In its decision, the Board did not discuss the applicabilityof 38 C.F.R. §
3.304(f)(5), relevant
to PTSD based on in-service personal assaults. This regulation states: "If
a [PTSD] claim is based
on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the
veteran's service records may
corroboratetheveteran's account ofthestressorincident." 38C.F.R.§3.304(f)(
5). Examplesofsuch
evidence include, but are not limited to, records from hospitals or
physicians, and evidence of
behavior changes following the claimed assault. Id.