Tuesday, March 27, 2012
[…] Id. at 7-9;
App. Reply Br. at 2-6. The Secretaryresponds that the appellant seeks an
impermissible reweighing
of the evidence before the RO in 1996 and that she has otherwise failed to
meet the requirements of
establishing CUE. Secretary's (Sec'y) Br. at 6-13.
Generally, when a benefits claimant chooses not to, or otherwise fails to,
appeal an RO or
Board decision within the statutorily prescribed time period, that
decision becomes final.
Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2002). An RO or Board decision
that has become final
may not be reversed or revised in the absence of CUE. See 38 U.S.C. §§
5109A, 7111(a); 38 C.F.R.
3
§ 3.105(a) (2011). CUE is "a very specific and rare kind of error . . .
that when called to the attention
of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could
not differ, that the result
would have been manifestlydifferent but for the error." 38 C.F.R. § 20.
1403(a) (2011). To establish
CUE, the appellant must show:
(1) that either the facts known at the time were not before the
adjudicator or the law
then in effect was incorrectly applied, (2) that an error occurred based
on the record