Tuesday, December 1, 2009
[…] Charles was not entitled to an effective date earlier than February 5, 1991. at *24. government had failed to address or refute that assertion. Id. Williams v. PeakeId.
Mr. Charles timely appealed to our court. We have jurisdiction to review the Veterans Court’s decision under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
DISCUSSION
We may review a decision of the Veterans Court to determine the validity of a statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof that was relied on by the Veterans Court in its decision. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Absent a constitutional issue, we cannot review factual determinations or “challenge[s] to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr.