Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] Nothing in the statute or regulations suggests that an entirely new rating decision is required to address the issue of service connection or that service connection is a new “matter” or new “issue” before the RO. Indeed, the regulations 2008-7082 7
clearly contemplate the use of the SSOC procedure on remands from the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(c) (“The agency of original jurisdiction will issue a Supplement Statement of the Case if, pursuant to a remand by the Board, it develops the evidence or cures a procedural defect, unless” the only purpose was to assemble records previously considered by the AOJ or the Board specified that an SSOC is not required.