Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] Cir. 2006). RO rulings with respect to additional evidence submitted after the issuance of an SOC take the form of an SSOC. 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(b). 2008-7082 5
§ 19.31(c); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(c) (“Provided a Substantive Appeal has been timely filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, the response to a Supplemental Statement of the Case is optional and is not required for the perfection of an appeal.”).
Here, Sims did not file an NOD with respect to the 1989 rating decision, and that decision became final. In 1991, Sims moved to reopen this claim. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” The RO in the first instance determines whether new and material evidence has been submitted. See id.