Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] We disagree that the RO followed an improper procedure. The sole basis for Sims’s argument are the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 7104 and 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a). Section 7104(a) provides, “[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.” (Emphases added). And, 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a) provides, “[i]n no case will a Supplemental Statement of the Case be used to announce decisions by the agency of original jurisdiction on issues not previously addressed in the Statement of the Case.” (emphasis added).