Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] Walters, 473 U.S. at 309; see also 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(c) (“Hearings conducted by the Board are ex parte in nature and nonadversarial. Parties to the hearing will be permitted to ask questions, including follow-up questions, of all witnesses but cross-examination will not be permitted.”).