Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] clearly contemplate the use of the SSOC procedure on remands from the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(c) (“The agency of original jurisdiction will issue a Supplement Statement of the Case if, pursuant to a remand by the Board, it develops the evidence or cures a procedural defect, unless” the only purpose was to assemble records previously considered by the AOJ or the Board specified that an SSOC is not required. (emphasis added)); id. § 19.38 (“When a case is remanded by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals . . . the case will be reviewed . . . . If any benefits sought on appeal remain denied following this review, the agency of original jurisdiction will issue a Supplemental Statement of the Case . . . .” (emphasis added)).
We agree with the reasoning in Bernard, where the Veterans Court addressed this same question, stating: