Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] to reopen prior to his May 15, 2000, application to reopen was an "arbitrary and capricious"
application of law to the facts of this case. See Westberry, supra. Moreover, because we have held
that the Board correctly found that Mr. King's application to reopen was submitted in May 2000, as
a matter of law Mr. King has not established that the Board erred in finding that he was not entitled
to an effective date for his schizophrenia award prior to May 15, 2000, the date he filed his claim to
reopen. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) ("[T]he effective date of an award based on . . . a claim reopened
after final adjudication . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier
than the date of receipt of application therefor."); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2009) (implementing
regulation); see Leonard v. Nicholson, 405 F.3d 1333, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2005) ("[A]bsent a showing
of [clear and unmistakable error (CUE), the appellant] cannot receive disability payments for a time