Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] receipt of the application, if new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of
mailing of an RO decision, it may be "considered as having been filed in connection with the claim
which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period" that prevents an initial determination from
becoming final. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (2009); see Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet.App. 461, 466 (2009);
see also Muehl v. West, 13 Vet.App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and
material evidence received within one year after RO decision rendered RO decision nonfinal);
38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2009) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal
period, "effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered"). Thus, if such
new and material evidence had been submitted and had not been acted upon, Mr. King’s claim could
still be pending until a decision had been made on that evidence. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.160(c) (2009)