Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] Like the regional office, the Board is required to construe all of the veteran’s arguments “in a liberal manner.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.202. A claimant has a right to a
2008-7120 6
hearing on appeal before the Board at which the appellant and witnesses may be present. Id. § 20.700. Like the hearing before the regional office, the hearing before the Board is “ex parte in nature and nonadversarial,” with no government representative present to oppose the appeal. Id. § 20.700(c). At the hearing, the proceeding is not governed by the rules of evidence, and the parties are “permitted to ask questions, including follow-up questions of all witnesses but cross-examination will not be permitted.” Id. If it appears during such a hearing that additional evidence would assist in the review of the questions at issue, the Board may direct that the record be left open so that the appellant may obtain the desired evidence.