Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] to notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative of any information and any medical or lay evidence that is needed to substantiate the claim; as part of that notice, the DVA must indicate which portion of that information and evidence is to be provided by the claimant and which portion the DVA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. The claimant has a right to a hearing before the regional office and can appear, either alone or with a representative; the hearing, moreover, is ex parte, as there is no representative of the government opposing the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a). At the hearing before the regional office, the claimant is entitled to produce witnesses. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). To assure “clarity and completeness of the hearing record, questions which are directed to the claimant and to witnesses are to be framed
2008-7120 5
to explore fully the basis for claimed entitlement rather than with an intent to refute evidence or to discredit testimony.” Id. Any evidence offered by the claimant and any contention or argument a claimant may offer is to be included in the record. Id. § 3.103(d).