Tuesday, September 11, 2012
[…] Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Single Judge Application, Service Connection; 38 C.F.R. 3.304(d); 38 U.S.C. 1154(b)

Excerpt from decision below: "Special rules apply when considering the lay testimony of a combat veteran. Under 6 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), where a veteran "engaged in combat with the enemy in active service . . . the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence of aggravation."