Monday, December 28, 2009
[…] Absent a constitutional issue, we cannot review factual determinations or “challenge[s] to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr. Charles argues that the Veterans Court misinterpreted 38 U.S.C. § 5108 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a) when it concluded that the 1980 Rating Decision was final. 38 U.S.C. § 5108 states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a) states in relevant part that “where evidence requested in connection with an original claim, a claim for increase or to reopen or for the purpose of determining continued entitlement is not furnished within 1 year after the date of request, the claim will be considered abandoned.” Mr. Charles asserts that the 1980 Rating Decision was rendered nonfinal when he
2009-7024 5
2 The government moves to supplement the joint appendix with evidence which it claims would support its new argument that Mr.