Thursday, August 4, 2011
[…] examination because he stated that "he had all [his] teeth removed and
dentures made" and "got his
award from Social Securityand [did] not feel he need[ed] the exam[ination
]." R. at 770. As a result,
the Board was free to adjudicate his claim based on the evidence of record,
which did not include
a medical nexus opinion. See Kowalski v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 171, 178 (
2005) (recognizing that
"a veteran is free to refuse to report for a scheduled VA examination,"
but "the consequences of that
refusal may result in the adjudication of the matter based on the evidence
of record"); 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.655(b) ("When a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled
in conjunction with an
original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the
evidence of record."). The only
11


other evidence of record that indicates a nexus between Mr. Phillips's
current dental disability and
his service is his lay statement regarding the etiology of his extreme
dental decay, which the Board
determined was not competent. Again, Mr. Phillips does not challenge this