Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] Key to Mr. DeLisio's claims, on May 8, 2001, diabetes mellitus was added to the list of herbicide diseases presumptively associated with exposure to Agent Orange in Vietnam. See Disease Associated with Exposure to Certain Herbicide Agents: Type 2 Diabetes, 66 Fed. Reg. 23,166 (May 8, 2001); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(6)(iii), 3.309(a) (2011). Henceforth, Mr. DeLisio was a "Nehmer class member"4 and potentially entitled to an effective date for benefits for diabetes earlier than the date presumptive service connection for diabetes was authorized. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c)(2) (2011) ("If the class member's claim for disability compensation for the covered herbicide disease was either pending before VA on May 3, 1989, or was received by VA between that date and the effective date of the statute or regulation establishing a
presumption of service connection for the covered disease, the effective date of the award will be

2 Although this document is not in the record of proceedings, the Board decision on appeal noted that Mr. DeLisio "submitted a detailed statement in January 1994" in which he stated "that he had a new diagnosis of peripheral neuropathy that was consistent with Agent Orange." R. at 22.