Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] 7
(effective date tied to date of death if claim filed within one year of death), 5110(j) (effective date tied to date of report of death of active duty service member if claim filed within one year of report).
Second, an effective date generally can be no earlier than the "facts found." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) ("[T]he effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found . . . ."). These "facts found" include the date the disability first manifested and the date entitlement to benefits was authorized by law and regulation. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2011) (the
effective date "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later"); see also Ellington v. Peake, 541 F.3d 1364, 1369-70 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (finding the effective date provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 "consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 5110"); Livesay v.