Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] Principi, 251
10

F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2001); Brokowski, 23 Vet.App. at 85. Overall, the scope of the claim will be based on a sympathetic assessment of "the claimant's description of the claim; the symptoms the claimant describes; and the information the claimant submits or that the Secretary obtains in support of the claim," i.e., the information gathered upon investigation. Clemons, 23 Vet.App. at 5.

b. Underlying Causal Disabilities Leading to Secondary Service Connection
Moreover, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (allowing for secondary service connection of a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury"), the relationship between a claimant's condition and service may be established through a causal chain of diseases or disabilities.