Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] Also, even if a
claimant believes that his condition is related to service in a particular way, his claim is not limited solely to one theory of service connection. See Kent v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 1, 16 (2006) (a claim "includes all theories under which service connection may be granted").


==========================

b. Underlying Causal Disabilities Leading to Secondary Service Connection
Moreover, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (allowing for secondary service connection of a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury"), the relationship between a claimant's condition and service may be established through a causal chain of diseases or disabilities. Thus, if the condition for which VA benefits are sought is not directly associated with service, but information obtained during the processing of the claim