Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991, Public Law 102-4, other than chloracne." 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(b) (2011); see also Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans Admin., 118 F.R.D. 113 (N.D. Cal. 1987) (finding that service members who have an existing claim for benefits pending – or become eligible to apply for benefits – based on exposure to herbicides are members of the Nehmer class).
3

the later of the date such claim was received by VA or the date disability arose . . . ."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c)(1) ("If VA denied compensation for the same covered herbicide disease in a decision issued between September 25, 1985 and May 3, 1989, the effective date of the award will be the later of the date VA received the claim on which the prior denial was based or the disability arose . . . .").5
In May 2007, the RO found that Mr. DeLisio's diabetes was service connected on a
presumptive basis and assigned a 20% disability rating, effective June 5, 2006, the date of Mr. Delisio's claim for benefits explicitly for diabetes.