Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] claim. In response, the
Secretary contends that the Board's findings are not clearly erroneous and
are supported by an
adequate statement of reasons or bases. The Court agrees with Mr. Sexton.
TheSecretarymust reopenapreviouslyandfinallydisallowedclaimwhen"new and
material
evidence" is presented or secured. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b), 7105(c);
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)
(2011). To satisfythese requirements, the evidence "must be both new and
material." Smith v. West,
12 Vet.App. 312, 314 (1999). "New evidence" is evidence "not previously
submitted to agency
decisionmakers." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). "Material evidence" is evidence
that "by itself or when
considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished
fact necessary to
substantiate the claim." Id. New and material evidence "can be neither
cumulative or redundant."
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
has explained that the basis
for new and material evidence is "not to require the veteran to
demonstrate that the new evidence