Tuesday, November 29, 2011
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 786 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (adopting the patient-perspective duty), which, in turn, is premised on the principle that a person "has a right to determine what shall be done with his own body," Schloendorff v. Soc'y of N.Y. Hosp., 105 N.E. 92 (N.Y. 1914) (Cardozo, J.). 6 5 38 C.F.R. § 17.32(c) states: General requirements for informed consent. Informed consent is the freely given consent that follows a careful explanation by the practitioner to the patient or the patient's surrogate of the proposed diagnostic or therapeutic 5 § 17.32). Additionally, 38 C.F.R. § 17.32(d) provides that "[t]he informed consent process must be appropriately documented in the health record." The Secretary determined that a signed, generic consent form satisfies this documentation requirement, and this determination was upheld in Halcomb, supra.