Monday, November 28, 2011
[…] The implementing regulation similarly states that the effective date shall be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later, unless the claim is received within one year after separation from service. 38 C.F.R. § 3. 400 (2011). However, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1), "if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim." 3 Pursuant to § 3.156(c)(3), "[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) . . . is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3) (2011). An exception to the foregoing is provided under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2), which provides that paragraph ( c)(1) does not apply "to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim . . . because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identifyand obtain the records ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2). Prior to VA's 2006 amendment to 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), "'§ 3.400(q)(2) govern[ed] the effective date of benefits awarded when VA reconsider[ed] a claim based on newlydiscovered service department records.'" Mayhue v.